Fiancé Visa & Spousal Petitions

There are many ways to obtain a green card, also known as Lawful Permanent Resident Status. One of the ways can be done through a family based petition. These are often done with fiancé visas and/or spousal petitions.

 

Get My Free Consulation >>

Email LMG Law Today

Get your free immigration consultation today!

We value your privacy and would never spam you

Fiancé Visa

Eligibility Requirements

If you petition for a fiancé(e) visa, you must show that:

·       You (the petitioner) are a U.S. citizen.

·       You intend to marry within 90 days of your fiancé(e) entering the United States.

·       You and your fiancé(e) are both free to marry and any previous marriages must have been legally terminated by divorce, death, or annulment.

·       You met each other, in person, at least once within 2 years of filing your petition. There are two exceptions that require a waiver:
1. If the requirement to meet would violate strict and long-established customs of your or your fiancé(e)’s foreign culture or social practice.
2. If you prove that the requirement to meet would result in extreme hardship to you.

After the Fiancé(e) Visa is Issued

Once issued, the fiancé(e) visa (or K-1 nonimmigrant visa) allows your fiancé(e) to enter the United States for 90 days so that your marriage ceremony can take place. Once you marry, your spouse may apply for permanent residence and remain in the United States while USCIS processes the application.

Spousal Petition

Spousal Petitions come in many forms. Some families may need to file a Fiancé Visa to bring their future spouse to the United States. Others may just need assistance to adjust the status of their partner – which will allow them to get lawful permanent resident status.

I am very glad I met Lahaina. She is a great lawyer, very professional, careful and knowledgeable. She is also very human, understanding and she just wants the best for you. I had a great experience with her and I would always go back to her if I ever needed an immigration lawyer again. Thank you for all your help. - Selene, Los Angeles

Get My Free Consulation >>

Email LMG Law Today

Get your free immigration consultation today!

We value your privacy and would never spam you

Still Have Questions about LMG Law?

Frequently asked questions...

What if I don't live in the United States?

LMG Law understands that immigration clients may be based abroad or traveling. Thus, we offer free consultations over Skype and phone.

What if I am presently in the United States without documentation?

Contrary to popular belief, being undocumented in the United States does not always lead to a 3 or 10 year ban. We are happy to do an intake with you to explore your options . You may fall into the exceptions, such as Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA), Violence Against Women Act (VAWA), or more.

Do I have to come to the Hollywood or Riverside office to work with LMG Law?

LMG Law offers remote intakes and meetings. If you cannot make it to our Hollywood office, we will be happy to work with your schedule and travel restrictions.

What does the free consultation include?

Your free consultation includes a conversation with an attorney. This conversation includes a full case evaluation and a free quote.

How much does it cost?

LMG Law prioritizes competitive pricing. We will do our best to out price other law firms. Unfortunately, immigration law firms cannot give flat prices for services as each case is contingent on many factors (such as criminal history, nationality, employment, etc.).

Does LMG Law attend interviews with me?

LMG Law will attend your interviews or go to USCIS with you if you desire.

Call Direct for a Free Consultation

Email : office@lmgfirm.com

Phone: (323) 302-4533

LMG Law Los Angeles Office

355 South Grand Avenue, Suite 2450 ,

Los Angeles, CA 90071

Email : office@LMGfirm.com

Fax: (323) 302-9885

Riverside County Office

24630 Washington Ave., Ste. 104

Murrieta CA 92562